Program

Tutorial Sessions

The venue will be Faculty of Science Building #1, 2nd floor, Room 201b

September 19

13:00 – 14:30 (90 min) Prof. Edmond Chow
“HPC Issues in Quantum Chemistry”
14:30 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:45 (120min) Mr. Zi Hong Liu
“A brief introduction of DQMC study in itinerant quantum critical point”
as an introductory part of Prof. Zi Yang Meng’s invited talk.
The lecture materials are here.

Scientific Sessions

  • Plenary talk : 50 min for the presentation and 10 min for the discussion .
  • other invited talk : 25 min for the presentation and 5 min for discussion.

September 20

Time Title and speaker Chair
12:30 The registration desk will be opened.
 
13:00 – 13:15 Opening and welcome: Masatoshi Imada and Reiji Suda (UTokyo)  
13:15 – 14:15 Plenary talk: Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven)
An introduction to tensor methods
Reiji Suda (UTokyo)
14:15 – 14:45 Yusaku Yamamoto (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
Orthogonalization algorithms and dense symmetric eigenvalue solvers optimized for strong scaling
14:45 – 15:15 Takashi Tsuchiya (GRIPS)
Information Geometry and Convex Optimization
15:15 – 16:00 Break  
16:00 – 17:00 Plenary talk: Edmond Chow (Georgia Tech.)
Asynchronous iterative methods for parallel computers
Masaharu Matsumoto (UTokyo)
17:00 – 17:30 Takahiro Katagiri (Nagoya Univ.)
Code Optimization with ppOpen-AT and Preconditioner Selection by Deep Learning
17:30 – 18:00 Yuji Nakatsukasa (NII)
On the roles of eigenvalues in numerical optimization
18:30 – 20:30 Banquet at Matsumotoro
Faculty of Engineering building No. 2, first floor, University of Tokyo.
Fee : 5,000 JPY (2,000 JPY for students)
 

September 21

 

Time Title and speaker Chair
9:30 The registration desk will be opened.
10:00 – 11:00 Plenary talk: Artem R. Oganov (Skoltech)
Computational materials discovery with evolutionary algorithm USPEX
Shinji Tsuneyuki (UTokyo)
11:00 – 11:30 Mitsunori Ikeguchi (Yokohama City Univ.)
Molecular simulations for biomolecules using high performance computers
11:30 – 12:30 Poster indexing Synge Todo (UTokyo)
12:30 – 14:30 Poster session at the foyer of Koshiba Hall
(a snack lunch will be provided during the poster session)
14:30 – 15:30 Plenary talk: Zi Yang Meng (Chinese Academy of Science)
Quantum Monte Carlo investigations of correlated electron systems, present and future
Yohei Yamaji (UTokyo)
15:30 – 16:00 Hiromichi Nagao (UTokyo)
Data Assimilation Based on Four-Dimensional Variational Method: Optimization and Uncertainty Quantification
16:00 – 16:30 Break  
16:30 – 17:00 Youhei Yamaji (UTokyo)
Origin of high-temperature superconductivity as a non-linear inverse problem studied by machine learning
Yukitoshi Motome (UTokyo)
17:00 – 17:30 Synge Todo (UTokyo)
Data assimilation in materials science – crystal structure prediction supported by incomplete experimental data
17:30 – 17:40 Closing: Masatoshi Imada (UTokyo)